Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
One of our Network Administrators was having periodic troubles with a T1 in our Dallas branch.

After several months with him going back and forth with the service provider, he had a third party come out and look at it.

An hour and a half later, we get a bill explaining they punched down a disconnected wire.

Can a 4-wire T1 even run on 3 wires?

Thanks, in advance.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,096
Member
*
Offline
Member
*
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,096
No

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
No is correct, but if it is working fine now, the connection could have been poor one rather than fully loose. The proof will be in the pudding.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
I beg to differ! I am guilty of exactly what was described! I made up a 60' cable to go from the "smartjack" to the Mitel 021 T1 card in an SX200D and landed the transmit one pin off. It worked just fine for several months and then, for no reason at all, Red ! It would still intermittently work for an hour or more at a time! Took me 2 days to find the 'error in my ways'. frown I know the answer should be no, but........


When I was young, I was Liberal. As I aged and wised up, I became Conservative. Now that I'm old, I have settled on Curmudgeon.
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
I agree. I have encountered several instances where a T1 will function (though with many errors) with one half of the transmit or receive pair open.

With that being said, it is possible for a circuit to function under these circumstances, the truth is that if it does, it will give you nothing but trouble. I'd be willing to bet that your problem actually was a case of this.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Beware of some pricey punch tools that are a bit too roomy. They can allow the wire to sort of fold over the pin rather than going fully into the pin. The insulation does get cut, but there is too little force on the copper to produce a good bond. Intermittent failure will eventually result.

Tony N


Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5