EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 2
hollifm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 2
I would like to know how to set the phones ext. When we plugged it in it did not pick up the previous station number. Its for the ext 110.

Thanks,

Michael

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Go to https://tel-programmer.com/links/
you will find your system programming.
dtmf


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 2
hollifm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 2
I have looked on the tel-programmer site and cannot find reference for the comdial phone on how to just set a phones ext to use.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
You probably have a comdial dxp,dxpplus or FX system with automatic set relocation turned on. If you have a Comdial FX I can probably dial into it and help you that way. otherwise you will need to connect to the system with a laptop computer using hyper-term or another communications program an assign an extension to the port which should display when you touch the intercom button with the phone on the hook.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Its in the Comdial cat. and then go to Digitech.Here is the link.
https://www.tel-programmer.com/links/Comdial/Digitech/
dtmf


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1
Quote
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by hollifm:
I would like to know how to set the phones ext. When we plugged it in it did not pick up the previous station number. Its for the ext 110.

Thanks,

Michael
</font>


Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,271
Posts634,039
Members49,492
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
redneck
Newest Members
Mitel Hotel, Jonathan Renaud, dentnshell, Adam Suth, Roger Foisy
49,491 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 6
jsaad 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
20 members (metelcom, sundance, Ruben, Coral Tech, BobRobert, jeffmoss26, justbill, hitechcomm, dukane123, BILL DEMMER, dexman, Pinecreekboy, Touch Tone Tommy, KRRath, gelehu, Silversam, Butch Cassidy, MooreTel, mongo5150, OBT), 475 guests, and 110 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud