Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#31223 02/23/05 04:49 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 88
Steve C Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 88
I have an FXII with a maux card in it that I can't seem to get the SMDR reports working. I connect a laptop to a comport with procom turned on and all paramaters set and i should see calls dump to the screen but they dont. I've tried this with my MP5000 in the shop and it works every time am i missing something?

[This message has been edited by Steve C (edited February 24, 2005).]

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#31224 02/23/05 07:12 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
The fact that you have a Maux card doesn't really matter, other than the fact that SMDR outputs to Com 3 by default (I think). Go to System, then I think SMDR/SMDA and make sure it is turned on and setup correctly, and that it is set to go to the port you are using. Before you do that, though, verify that your baud settings and connection are good by pressing Enter from your terminal program. If connection and settings are good, you should get a FXII banner screen and login. If that works okay, close your terminal program, verify your SMDR settings, reconnect, then run some calls thru and see if it works.

#31225 02/23/05 07:12 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 731
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 731
Are you trying to use auto reports?

When you log out of programming, do you see any smdr data coming out.

SMDR is data on the fly. The system will send it to the same port as the smda. The system sends it just after the station hangs up.

Have you tried to force it via th phone?

------------------
[Linked Image from home.columbus.rr.com]

WWW.THEBESTPHONESUPPORT.COM

WWW.ABUGSEYEVIEW.COM

#31226 02/23/05 08:36 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 88
Steve C Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 88
I can log into the port with procom untill i make that port my printer port which is how it should be I think. I have tried ports 2 thru 6 and i cant get it to wok on any of them. I have also tried to force the reports (all lines, all stations and also specific stations) but none will print. I should also say that this did work on this system at one time. Also if I program a com port as my printer port and then try another the first port locks up untill i physically power down and unplug the system for about 30 seconds.

#31227 02/23/05 05:03 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Did you say this was a FXII? It sounds more like problems I've had on the MP5000. Oh, but now that I think back, those flakey com port issues I had were linked back to a grounding problem; I think a loose frame ground. Any chance that could be the case here? Did anything change that you know of?

[This message has been edited by 5years&counting (edited February 23, 2005).]

#31228 02/24/05 04:26 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 88
Steve C Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 88
nothing changed that i can think of. I checked continuity between all of my grounds and the power ground and everything seems OK. Is there something else I should check?

#31229 02/24/05 08:28 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Try lifting all of your grounds, to see if the ground is the culprit. Disconnect your frame grounds, put a ground isolator on the power cords of the FX and PC, and anything else connected to the FX. We want to eliminate all grounds for the time-being, just to see if that makes it work. Of course don't do this during any kind of lightning storm, and be sure to re-ground everything when you are done.

Oh, and in in case you are wondering what ground isolators are, they are the adapters that you would use on a 2-prong receptacle when you have a 3-prong plug. Make sense?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,879
Posts636,998
Members49,673
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cindysue, esibole1, jpblock82
Newest Members
APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000, BitBang
49,673 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dexman 5
tim10 4
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (Carl Navarro, BrianS, Yoda, mongo5150), 17 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5