Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#430145 09/24/07 08:54 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Hi there,
I can't get a phone call back from the dealer I bought this system from and was hoping I could get a quick answer from someone, TIA.

The situation, a Samsung IDCS 100 Rev 1 with IP added. Came in this morning and phones are down (regular phones) tried rebooting, nothing. Phones say Ver V2.2 2003 4.30, that is it, no joy, no dial tone. One phone also has (KDB-F) after the V 2.2.

T-1 line is up, voice and data are green, data is working fine.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, we have been down all morning.
Yours,
Dave


David E. Brown
Capital Telecom
Williamston, MI
GA
#430146 09/24/07 09:17 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
Probably the power supply in the 100 cabinet. By the way if your system is a release 1 iDCS 100 it can't be IP enabled without a release 2 processor. If a MGI card has been added it should be removed as this can not be in the cabinet on a release 1 system. I would try and get a hold of your dealer as they would be the ones authorized to get the cabinet repaired since they purchased it under their dealer number.

#430147 09/24/07 09:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
To Dave B. After rebooting, nothing. Phones say Ver V2.2 2003 4.30, that is it, no joy, no dial tone.

We have experienced this problem at least 20 times within the past 5 months. They have all turned out to be power supplies. Due to the fact, that the Power supplies are not real easy to change out, we have replaced the entire cabinet. The systems in which we experienced the above failure, were approx one year after install date. Hope this helps Dave

#430148 09/24/07 11:08 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Thank you! We are trying to contact them, no dice so far, can another dealer do it? Warranty on the cabinet? This one is not quite two years old I'm thinking. I may just have to try and get a power supply overnighted and install it. Source?

Thanks,
Dave


David E. Brown
Capital Telecom
Williamston, MI
#430149 09/24/07 01:15 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
My understanding is you can't get a power supply as a seperate item. You will have to replace the KSU. If it's still under warrenty it will need to be replaced by the dealer that purchased it. If they are unreachable you'll need to find another dealer and go through the process of getting them to take over your account. You might be able to find a dealer who will "loan" you a KSU to get you up and running till the other one can be sent out for repair.

#430150 09/24/07 03:24 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 530
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 530
Check the fuses in the power supply first. A blown fuse will cause this problem. Ben, Rev 1 had a Mem 4 card that could add IP to the system.


Samsung Dealer
www.firstcoastbiz.com
#430151 09/24/07 04:17 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
Hey Dave I tried to look up your number but couldn't find a Capital Telecom in Williamston. I was going to see if I could help out.

#430152 09/25/07 03:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks to all, through the regional sales rep we hooked up my customer with a new dealer (I'm not sure which one actually) and they installed a new power supply this am and all is well. Turns out the fellow I bought the system from is no longer a Samsung Dealer. Now why he would not return my calls for 6 months is another story, as I would have been cool with that....

You would find me under Capital Wallcoverings in Williamston Michigan. I have a split personality...

Again, Many Thanks, and a correct Diagnosis.

Re the IP and REV 1 cabinet, I wasn't going to bring it up, but yes, the IP works fine, I have the MGI card etc in there and they use 2 IP phones for remote offices...


David E. Brown
Capital Telecom
Williamston, MI
#430153 09/25/07 04:00 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
Dave is your customer in Rochester Hills? If so I was the one who changed out that power supply this morning. Benb you can order just the power supply as a seperate item. Dave by the way this is a release 2 system.

#430154 09/26/07 08:53 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
Interesting, I wasn't aware that the 100 powersupply could be ordered as a seperate item. Guess I'm in the field a little too much.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Genesiscomm, nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Clarity Cordless phones
by NECIITech - 03/08/21 09:41 PM
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/07/21 01:00 AM
Samsung DCS power failure
by Telesystems - 03/06/21 09:55 PM
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/06/21 05:09 PM
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,291
Posts639,140
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
new2telecom, Ravishaw
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
Ruben 27
pvj 13
hbiss 10
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
2 members (pvj, hitechcomm), 37 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners