Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#433009 11/03/08 10:31 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Hi everybody,

I have an OS100 with two SLI ports. I added a couple of cordless phones that work well except for putting calls on hold.

During a call I press "flash" 11. It seems to put the call on hold for 10 to 15 seconds then I get a fast busy for about 10 seconds then an error tone.

Has anyone run into this issue? Other features like call transfer does work...


Scott
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#433010 11/03/08 12:48 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,271
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,271
Likes: 3
Are you hanging up the cordless after pressing Flash 11?

#433011 11/03/08 01:23 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Great question, thanks for asking because actually I get ringback when I hit the end key on the cordless phone. (It's a Uniden and has a send and end key like a cell phone)

Could flash 11 not be putting it on hold? Am I missing something?


Scott
#433012 11/04/08 06:12 AM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,271
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,271
Likes: 3
Try putting a call on hold while you are standing at a desk phone and watch the line.Flash 11 and end should put the caller on hold.Does it ringback to you right away?

#433013 11/04/08 11:16 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
you might need to ajust the Hook Flash Min Time to 60ms

#433014 11/04/08 08:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Thanks for the help guys.

I think it might be a Dial Number Plan/Feature issue. I see port 411 is feature Hold and Tenant 1 is blank.

On another system I have access to I see port 411 is feature Hold and Tenant 1 is 11. I don't know why the first is missing the entry. But the system with the hold issue also has modified extension numbering. But 11 is not an extension number.

Anyway... I am going to add 11 to that Tenant field tomorrow afternoon and see what happens. If that doesn't work I will try the other suggestions.

Thanks.


Scott
#433015 11/06/08 04:44 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 136
Well it wouldn't let me add 11 for Hold. It didn't like that I had an extension numbered 116. So I just added 88 and now the feature seems to work fine.

Thanks!


Scott

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
dans 5
Yoda 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (TVCTech), 22 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5