Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#434551 07/01/09 01:08 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
I have a 100 that is okay until I start programming station buttons. I am using 28 and 18 button phones. the software rv onthe cabinet is 1.43. after i use system button programming or station button programming I cannot intercom between stations or call the voice mail to retrieve messages. I have even programmed 1 button at a time to see which button affecting the system and it is the redial button. The customer had the button moved when they first bought the system.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#434552 07/01/09 02:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 63
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 63
Make sure you haven't deleted the Call keys.
You'll need at least one (1) to intercom.

#434553 07/01/09 03:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 254
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 254
As Hi-C said. Also, if you are lacking a CALL or buttons the display will show "unavail.CBT" or something similar.

#434554 07/06/09 12:37 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
The system worked without the call buttons before the power supply went down but I think the originalphone guy uploaded the button programming and about 200 speed dial numbers at the same time. most of the buttons are being used for speed dial locations with a few dss buttons thrown in for the door phones and the other out buildings.

#434555 07/06/09 04:20 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
The system may have worked but without at least 1 call key per phone you won't be able to make any intercom calls as stated above.

#434556 07/07/09 07:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
A trick we sometimes did with those phones (although I wouldn't recommend it) was to program the dss add-on buttons, although the dss was not actually connected the buttons were still programmable and we would use them for the call keys, this meant the customer effectively got more buttons, the down side was if you didn't have trunk keys and put a call on hold, it was placed on a call key which did not have a phyiscal button.


Samsung, Ericsson, NEC, Nortel Certified Installer
#434557 07/07/09 08:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
We program buttons 21 & 25 as call keys and 22 & 26 as voicemail transfer and message keys, this leaves all the keys above the dial pad for customer selection. We also program call keys on the 14 button add-on when we need more keys. This will bite you in the back-side when the customer decides to purchase the 14 button add-on and only gets 12 buttons.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,735
Posts636,399
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BroadcastEngineer, itrains, James Walker, Mpp1994, rockie, sarah1klein, thomas TES-824
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5