Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Hi, I have an IDCS 100 installed in one office and I have several IP phones in other cities. I recently upgraded to OS on the 100 to current version. My IP phones connect to the 100 fine and I can dial extensions and my extensions can dial my IP phones.

The problem is I have no audio. I have all the appropriate ports open (6000, 9000-9001, 30000-30031, etc). I have the system and phones set to public w/ firewall. My IP phones are set to use MGI.

The MCP card is 192.168.10.100. The MGI card is set to 192.168.10.200. I am directing traffic from my public IP to the specific IP's.

I am going on day 4 now trying everything. Does anyone have any ideas?

Any response would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Rob

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Hey Rob, welcome to the Forum!

Sounds like you're on the right track, what is the software level of the MGI card? Was that upgraded also?
Marty


~ Marty

Sometimes there ARE ghosts in the machine. I use MSN Live, ask me for the addy if you want.

Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

http://www.vernontelecom.com
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Hi Marty, thanks!

I upgraded the MCP card to OS10076B.zpg. The MGI card was not upgraded. Is that possibly the problem?

Thanks! Rob

Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Marty,

How can I check the MGI card software version using OSManager? If not, I will have someone check using a phone. The only problem is I need to speak Russian when I instruct them to check the system. We have an office in Uzbekistan (where the 100 is located). Thanks, ROb

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Its very possible that the software version on the MGI card is out of date, and when you upgraded the MCP, the 2 became incompatible. You can use OSM to check the software version in most cards installed in the system. Upgrading the software in the MGI needs to be done on site, as it involves logging into the MGI card with explicit instructions on how to upgrade properly. Its definitely not a user upgrade... Let us know what the software level is in the card.


~ Marty

Sometimes there ARE ghosts in the machine. I use MSN Live, ask me for the addy if you want.

Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

http://www.vernontelecom.com

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 11 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5