Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
CFOS using same line
#44143 09/22/11 11:55 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Ryan3 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Hello everyone,

I had a question about using CFOS and having it dial back out using the same line someone called in on.

In other words, if I have CFOS enabled, I would like someone to be able to call my direct line, it do a "Flash," dial my external (cell) number, and then flash back to conference in everyone.

Right now, the only way it works is I have to point it to a Line Group and it picks the next available number in the line.

Is there any way possible to use the same line?

Thanks,
~Ryan


~Ryan
Comdial Telephones & Systems
Re: CFOS using same line
#44144 09/22/11 03:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,004
Admin
*****
Online Content
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,004
Nope...can't be done.


[Linked Image]
Re: CFOS using same line
#44145 09/22/11 05:09 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 317
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 317
7/10 digit call transfer will do so out of the vm

Re: CFOS using same line
#44146 09/22/11 05:56 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,004
Admin
*****
Online Content
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,004
There are ways to do it out of the voicemail with the right analog setup and CO service but you can't do it with CFOS as the poster requested.


[Linked Image]
Re: CFOS using same line
#44147 09/23/11 02:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 317
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 317
Correct just giving him another option wink

Re: CFOS using same line
#44148 09/26/11 06:41 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Ryan3 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks everyone...as always (this forum has always been very helpful).

So, just to be clear, there isn't a way to send the "Flash" command from the actual Comdial system (we have an MP5000)? Normally it's "!".


~Ryan
Re: CFOS using same line
#44149 09/26/11 03:41 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 317
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 317
Nope cfos is always 2 lines.
If you have a keyvoice or interchange hooked up to it and have 7/10 digit call transfer feature on the lines then you could do it out of the vm (aka centrex transfer.....on line, flash, dial number, complete sequence) but can't do it with one line right off the switch. Or you could hire someone to answer your extension and press a flash key laugh


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
KXTD816 ringing wrong extension
by ToshiGal75 - 05/25/20 06:02 PM
SV9100 with 10 digit DIDs on SIP
by conxtel - 05/22/20 08:58 PM
SV9100 CP20 Question
by erniejoey - 05/22/20 11:41 AM
Magix positive telco disconnect
by Brian A - 05/21/20 05:54 PM
Nortel CICS 10 call log
by Droptop - 05/21/20 02:35 PM
Who's Online Now
6 members (dexman, Rok1215, morephones, RATHER BE FISHING, nortelvoip, ChrisRR), 92 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics93,717
Posts635,850
Members49,286
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
kevitosc, MJK
Newest Members
nikauri, Darrel Mullins, fleming23, AKP, Oso Rojo
49285 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
Bob-o 14
hbiss 9
Ruben 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners