Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#445731 05/30/07 03:47 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 4
Got a wireless router which cant get an adsl sync.
If i plug a standard router i do get adsl signal.

Take the wireless router to two different friends place it work..

But plug it at my house it doesnt work.

What could be wrong with my telphone line/cable or is it something else?


respect
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#445732 05/30/07 04:26 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,659
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,659
Likes: 9
Perhaps a little education. The routher gets an ethernet signal from a DSL modem. If it works at friends houses, then you need to log into it and see what address it has and whether it is serving DHCP. Likewise, log into the standard router and check it's address. My guess is that the wireless is in the 192.168.1.x domain and the standard is 192.168.0.x or vice versa and the DSL modem is supplying DHCP also in the same domain as the router. The two conflict with each other.

Just a guess since I'm not there.....

Carl

#445733 05/30/07 10:09 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
There are integrated DSL modems/routers being used now, so that might be the case here. Either way ninja, it would help if you could describe the equipment you are using a bit better.

Are you using equipment supplied by your provider or did you purchase it separately?

#445734 05/30/07 04:58 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 4
wireless router = Asus wireless (AAM6030Vi-B1 ADSL modem)

the scenario is this. I am plugging this router direct to the phone jack-point,using the same filter and cable i am using for connection the standard router which is cisco 827H.
Scenario 1
wall jack-point==>filter==>rj11==>wireless router....i dont get adsl signal on the router.

Went and borrow another wireless router today a D-link wireless router getting the same results (no sync).

Scenario 2
wall jack-point==>filter==>rj11==>standard cisco router ... i do get get adsl signal on the router

out off curiosity borrowed another standard D-link router i am able to get Adsl signal.

Before we talk Ip i should have layer 1 Up.(is that right?).

I just purchased this gear on my own.

I am plug one router at a time , i am not using this routers at the same time.

So what worries is that two different wireless routers i dont get adsl signal.
Any standard router I do get signal


respect
#445735 05/30/07 07:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
The filter should not be between your ADSL modem and the wall jack. The filter is meant to be between the wall jacks and your telephones. I'm a little surprised that you would get any other ADSL modems to work with the filter where you have it.

And you are correct, this is a layer 1 problem.

#445736 05/30/07 08:37 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 22
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 22
I personally like having a seperate DSL modem from my routers/bridges

That's what I have now...a siemens ADSL modem and then I have a m0n0wall firewall between that and my network.

#445737 05/31/07 12:05 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 176
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 176
Quote
Originally posted by ninjaoctagon:
Got a wireless router which cant get an adsl sync.
If i plug a standard router i do get adsl signal.
....
Distance from the C.O. is critial for DSL. If you are over 2 miles out you will have a marginal signal.

To troubleshoot, I would first bypass premise wiring. If you have the type of protector/NID with a test jack, take the router to the NID and plug it into the test jack -- no filter, just straight into our network. If you sync up, it is your premise wiring that is at fault. Which is a simply fix of running a NID splitter.


Telecommunications Installation and Repair: April 1, 1966 -- November 30, 2011
#445738 05/31/07 05:25 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 4
Thanx guys. Fixed with changing the power supply/adapter. Strange thou. I dont have any words to explain it technical.

Just bought a new one and there it goes works again.
Still cant sleep on why it worked on a friends place with the same power supply..


respect
#445739 05/31/07 05:42 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,347
Likes: 11
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,347
Likes: 11
Ninja:

I had a customer who had a similar problem when upgrading their US Robotics 33.6K modem to a 56K unit. They looked the same except for the color of the front panel label. Since it was a pain to change the power supply out due to a built-in desk arrangement, they elected to reuse the power supply from the 33.6K unit. It powered up just fine, but it simply didn't work.

Embarrassingly, I had to call their technical support people only to find that the 56K unit used a higher voltage. The lower voltage power supply was enough to make it turn on, but once it started communicating, it didn't work.

I know that it's not exactly the same situation that you encountered, but strange things happen in this industry.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,746
Posts636,437
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
DnRComm, DugEfresh
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
jsaad 5
Toner 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (Toner, nameless, SamF), 25 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5