Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
From one of our extensions, when we call someone and an auto-attendant picks up on the other end, and you have to press numbers for different options, nothing happens. It only is happening to the one extension, so far. Where and how do I switch it so that when we hit a number it reads it on the other end and directs us to the option we selected?

Thank you,

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
If you have an older comdial system, there is an option to extend the tone length sent, it is activated by a 5 second pause before pressing a digit. If I recall it needs to be set up in programmingm but it's been awhile, first try just the pause.
Mark

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
what do you mean "nothing happens" ? do you even hear tones when you dial?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5