EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#466988 10/26/11 08:09 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Hey Guys-

I've recently installed an ESI 200- At one time I was a certified ESI installer, but the company I worked for got out of the phone business, so, every now and again, I install a system. Usually works well, unless there is an issue.

I posted a couple days ago about a system i just installed is having issues with the outgoing caller-id. Everything in the ESI is set correctly, but the CO is still not seeing any outgoing digits.

Does anyone know of a certified dealer in the Kansas City area or Wichita that would like to take over as vendor on record, so ESI can dial in just to make sure everything is covered.

I've verified that the CO requires 10 digits outgoing, and ensured there is a number in section 2-2-5, I'm stummped, and am pretty sure the issue is CO, but can't prove it.

Thanks

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
#466989 10/26/11 09:06 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
Contact one of the Mods....they may have an answer for you.

call

KC is thin on ESI people.


Ken
---------
#466990 10/26/11 09:22 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks KLD- appreciate it- I have the CO combing through their programming one more time, just to see if they come up with anything. If nothing else, I'll take an existing system that works over there and test it out.

#466991 10/27/11 02:34 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
I'll call my rep this morning and see what i can get for you. DOn't be afraid to shop them if i get you more than one.

ESI gave me the name of a dealer in Houston to help one of my customers who was opening an office there. I asked for cabling prices and the Houston reseller tried to gouge me. I googled ESI and Houston and found someone else.. who i really liked.

When the first guy called me back i told him i felt they were trying to gouge me .... he backtracked and told me he mistakenly quoted plenum. I told him i figured he heard i was from NY and mistakenly assumed i was from NY city and was used to high prices.... and i wouldnt even consider doing business with someone like that.

#466992 10/27/11 06:49 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
PM Sent

#466993 10/27/11 05:15 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 1
' Usually ' The Carrier sends out the Name and Number. It could be a ' mis-match ' type of Signaling You could try a different setting..
F2134 :


Nortel — DMS100

• AT&T/Lucent — 5ESS

• National — NI2 – Default

• Siemens — EWSD


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
#466994 10/28/11 08:06 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Yeah, I verified it was an NI2. after some more testing, we have determined that the phone system is ONLY sending out digits that are in 2-2-5. So, I can change that, and the CO picks up only that number, not the number in the CID field.
I'm going to test this weekend by taking this system to one of my other customers, and hooking it up to their PRI, and see what number actually goes out- as I know the other customers is going out correctly. And I have gone through each section of each system together, and they match perfectly.

Thanks guys

#466995 10/29/11 09:07 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
SST Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
F225 is for incoming translations only. f31 is the only field you have that will change the carriers default CID. Once the CID field is populated for that ext. in f31 the entered digits will appear with the name as "unavailable" as the CID for outgoing calls on that ext. This is per ext. If the CID field in F31 is blank the carrier will send the CID listed for the PRI. It may appear that the digits entered in f225 are what is being sent but only because that is same number as the main BTN listed with the carrier to send as the CID.

#466996 10/30/11 12:49 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
hey sst- in field 31, I have a certain number I would like for the outgoing caller ID. The number that is going out (no matter what ext I try) is going out as the number in 225. If I change the number in 225, the new number I put in there is going out- so, it is not even looking at f31 first, but just going out as the number in 225. I did take the system to a customer that has a PRI that is working the correct way, and same thing- still going out as the number in 225 (and, the number in 225 is different than the primary number of the BTN)

Even on the ext. that have a blank CID field, are going out as the number in 225. And, I probably changed it to 5 or 6 different numbers, and everytime, it went out as the number I changed it to in 225.

I'm at a loss, as everything in the switch appears to be programmed exactly as my other customers, which is working.

Thanks

#466997 10/30/11 02:48 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
SST Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
Well that's not right all, F225 should not be changing the out going CID number. That system sounds pretty whacked. You'll need to update the system software to the latest version and try it again. If the trouble continues after the software update you'll need to get ESI tech support into the system to correct the CID issue. The most current cs200 software is 14.5.44.00
you should be using System Programmer 1.2.14.17 also. Good luck with this one.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,814
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
DavidRM, Doodle, Evgeny_Russia, jwcdawg, Majestic, WJSimon
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
12 members (Curlycord, justbill, newtecky, nortelvoip, Silversam, jeffmoss26, hbiss, sundance, BrianS, pvj, Professor Shadow, RUSS K.), 134 guests, and 58 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud