Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Kumba Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
My sister wants to put up a video camera looking at her pool that way she can watch her son and his friends when they are over. That's not too hard, but what she asked was if I could make it come up on the cable on a channel. That way she turns to a channel on any TV in the house and sees the security feed.

So do you know of a device that lets me replace cable channel #2 (as fed from brighthouse/timewarner) with a video feed that I give it?

The cable service uses the Scientific Atlanta digital cable boxes.

any feedback is appreciated.

Telephone Equipment Search
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Check out channel vision They actually have a webinar on this. They have a few coming up.

The product is the Affinit Digital_Cable_Combiner


I Swear I did not touch anything bash
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 632
Radio shack has some modulaters,I don't think you can use channel 2 but the higher channels ,you inject the camera feed into the cable before it hits the digital box.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,287
Likes: 3
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,287
Likes: 3
I've got a used Channel Plus 3025 unit if you are interested. It allows two inputs to two channels. There's nothing wrong with it, I just needed more inputs.
HERE is the link to the specifications.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,221
Admin
*****
Online Happy
Admin
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,221
Smarthome has what you want click here


Merritt

Business Telephones & Equipment + Commercial Audio/Video Products
Commercial Communications . . . Turner, Maine
If it was built in the last 10 years don't expect it to work right.
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Just make sure you get something that works on "DIGITAL CABLE".


I Swear I did not touch anything bash

Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/07/21 01:00 AM
Samsung DCS power failure
by Telesystems - 03/06/21 09:55 PM
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/06/21 05:09 PM
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
OS 7400 OAS
by John807 - 03/05/21 04:21 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,290
Posts639,113
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
[email protected], norb, quartra
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 31
Ruben 25
pvj 11
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
24 members (bditech, sundance, justbill, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, Telesystems, Gary S., Canteleco, teldata1, Ruben, hitechcomm, Retro-Phones, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow, Coral Tech, hbiss, BobRobert, Butch Cassidy, Keyset6, JBean3329, RM SYSTEMS, metelcom, Yoda), 181 guests, and 64 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners