Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#49004 07/06/07 12:41 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 206
City42 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 206
Single cabinet, 228 I want to add a 29key with a data port. I know how to program the ports but when installing the EDCM will I need to hook up the ribbon cable if there is just one cabinet?
What else do I have to do to tell the system that the card is there?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#49005 07/06/07 02:46 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
It's been awhile but any ribbon cable should be connected if a slot is available. The system senses the card, I believe it requires you to power down to insert.


Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5