Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#532984 08/15/12 02:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
OK, so here it is. I am studying for the CCNA Voice.

Our company has plans to move to Cisco in the short term.
So I went and ordered a Lab Kit and the Cisco Cert Book.

But when it comes to registering the phones, the book just skips it. Need to find a better book.

So I have the phone setup, it pulls a IP address with option 150 for my TFTP server, and tries to download the SEPXXXXXX.cnf.xml file. It also tries to download a firmware update.

But where do I get these files from, and how do I edit it to have the correct address for my CME?

When I do a create CNF-files on the router, it just errors with "Can not create CNF files, please check configuration.

I'm lost.


The CME is a older 4.3, phones are 7911's and 7942's
I also have a CUCM 8.6, but it is not turned up yet.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
mj_wald #533019 08/15/12 06:18 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 169
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 169
It gets those files from the tftp server. Make sure the option 150 address is correct and that you can ping it from whatever subnet your phones are on.

mj_wald #533058 08/15/12 10:44 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
yes, i got that far, but there are no files in the tftp server yet.

how do I get them?

mj_wald #533093 08/16/12 03:12 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
I think I found some of my problem

the phones are running firmware sccp 9.1.1
How do I force a "downgrade" to SIP 8.3.X

these are 7942 phones.

mj_wald #533115 08/16/12 03:25 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 169
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 169
When you add/select the phone loads to the CME it should load those files.

That is about the extent of my knowledge, hopefully someone else can jump in here and help you out.

mj_wald #533482 08/21/12 02:21 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
All is good, the phones needed to be factory reset.

Entered the code, they re-downloaded everything, and popped right up.

Life is good

Did I mention they were e-bay specials?


Moderated by  5years&counting 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5