Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#536585 09/29/12 06:23 PM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
I have a 7400 and this is waht I am trying to accomplish. When a extension or DID assigned to that extension rings(eithe internal call or external call), it can also ring at 3 other stations but end up in the original ext's voice mail. Call coverage works well excpect that if the main ext is busy the other stations do not ring. I do need the other phones to ring even if the main station is busy and not just use a DP button, Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
What I ended up doing for now is I assingned a virtual extension as the station pair to the main phone in mmc217. Then I changed the call coverage key extender on the 3 secondary phones from the main phone to the virt single line. It works but we don't get CID on the secondary phiones

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 740
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 740
Likes: 1
Why don't you have it ring a group, with all the phones in the group, unconditionally, overflow to a mailbox that is the same number as the group, and then in VM have it Auto Forward to the extension it needs to go to.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
If you enable CID to SLT on that virtual then you should get CLI presentation in theory

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
What was wrong with using a DPxxx button in the first place, if a call needed to go to VM after being answered it could be xfered there?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Set the DID to ring direct to the station.
turn on preset forward busy
setup preset fwd no ans with a 1 sec delay and set to external only to a group with all the phones in it (unconditional ring group).
overflow that group to vm, set it up as a no ans mailbox and forward it to the mailbox of the original station.

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
I needed simultaneous ringing. DP does not ring...just flashes. Also could not do a groupb b/c this is an extension number that I cannoit change and the cust want to ring at another 3 stations. Call forwarding on a busy doesnt work b/c sometimes the person at the main extension is not in that office and wants these other 3 people to cover. GPIK also does not ring. Getting the calls to ring on both a busy and idle status as well as hit the original stations vm is the situation that i needed to address.

Using station pair with a virt sli as the pair, the using a CC kjey for that Virt SL is the only way I have found to address it. CID is the only issue and I think I won't get past that. CID does not display when using CC keys


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,687
Posts636,179
Members49,607
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (AGITELCHILE, grahamw), 38 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5