Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#541472 12/12/12 06:33 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
A branch had an IP Office w/ Voice pro 8.1 installed and wants to change the company greeting. They've asked me for help as they have trouble with their disapearing vendor. I've dabbled in office before but I'm more of a Panasonic guy and can't seem to find where the DAY/NIGHT company greetings are kept. Can I please get a little guidance?

Thank You

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
the greetings are stored in the voicemail Pro under the respective modules. There is no default format for VM Pro, so its anybody's guess as to where exactly they might be. My recommendation is to contact one of the Avaya moderators and installers on this board and work with them remotely. They would need remote access to the machine, or at a minimum, you need to be able to get into the local VM server and have someone walk you through the process of looking for the greetings.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Are you telling me there is no facility for the attendant to dial into the VM and change the company greeting at will?

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,316
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,316
Likes: 4
Absolutely, but the IP Office is a blank canvas, and the original programmer could have set up ANYTHING he wanted to go in and record greetings. You need to look in Voicemail Pro at the modules, find the one that is used for recording greetings, note what it is titled, then go into Manager and find the shortcode that directs to that module.

Sounds confusing? It is! That's why we use a "Standard Base Configuration" for all of our systems, so that any system our company has installed will have our standard dial codes to get to the various modules.

Last edited by Touch Tone Tommy; 12/13/12 01:13 AM.
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Thanks for pointing me in teh right direction guys! Now I just gotta figure behind which door is the car and not the rubber chicken.

Leave it to AT&T to make things difficult. I still remember hating the Dimension 400 because the MAAP panel was reluctant to give any information but would barf with the wrong input.

Hopefully the ghost installers made it obvious what is what.

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 385
Thanks a million! I found it under *80 and fortunatelly the default access code was never changed.

No matter what you are going to do, have a great Holiday season!

Me? I'm going Saling!

https://sailwindjammer.com/Home_Page.html


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,154
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
5 members (NateBates, Motel6Guy, Toner, Professor Shadow, newtecky), 49 guests, and 53 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5