Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#543538 01/17/13 02:14 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
kmurrey Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
I got the phone to register finally (thanks to some other threads on here).

I am using the phone remotely. I can call the office and the dial the ext 3301 and my phone rings. However I can't hear anything.

I have 1 MGI license.

I have ports 30000-30015 going to the 7100 IP address.
I have ports 8000,8001 going to the 7100 ip address.

But no audio - either way.

Also - I went in to programming to change the default password - which now requires 6 characters or more. But on the wifi phone it only shows 4 spaces for the password - are you able to enter more than 4 characters on the wifi phone for the password?


Keith A. Murrey
Data Voice Solutions, ltd.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
kmurrey #543661 01/18/13 10:51 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 178
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 178
If the MPs is on you will have to forward the 40,000 range of ports aswell or turn the MPS off.

Lacota #543662 01/18/13 11:06 AM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Under v4.6, via device manager it prompts your for 6 digits. However if you program via keyset - you can enter in 4 digits. Its a fault Korea knows of already maybe fixed in 4.63 but haven't tested yet

Lacota #544124 01/23/13 07:17 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
kmurrey Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
We did forward those ports 40000-400015 to the local IP of the system.

I turned MPS off.

I have the phone set for private with public and the public IP set.

They can call people from the wifi phone - but any calls coming in you have only 1 way audio.

If i call I can hear them talking a but they can't hear me.

Keith

Last edited by kmurrey; 01/23/13 07:17 PM.
kmurrey #544153 01/24/13 12:30 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 332
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 332
Make a call to your cell, while connected go into the connection status screen and see what MGI channels the call is on. For some reason I am thinking that you are using two mgi channels, the connection screen should be able to tell you that. Also as a test you can turn on the tutuorial license which will unlock more MGI ports. See if any of this helps. I seem to remember that a while back I had the same problem (only had one MGI license) and things would not work properly. I had to get another license and things started working.

Just a suggestion.

kmurrey #544178 01/24/13 02:51 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,940
Likes: 1
MPS uses twice as many ports at MGI (4 per call for MPS, whereas the MGI uses 2 per all).

You will need to forward UDP 40000-40031.

However if you have turned MPS off then it shouldn't matter.

Does the phone work when registered locally on site?

What version of software is on your OS7100?
You require a minimum of 4.21 to register WIP phones remotely


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5