Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
kgornek Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
Im trying to access a CIX100 via dial up (as I have just plain given up on accessing it via IP) but my modem never responds to the eManager program in IE. (Known working modem)

-I have the RemoteCTX1 network built. (No telephone number)
-Pop-up blocker off.
-Using available IP addess of 192.168.255.2 in the Internet Protocol Version 4 for RemoteCTX1
-All Firewall settings off
-https://localhost listed in exceptions under the Intranet
-Communnity Name is correct
-2 seperate modems used
-I am using V5.20B21 with IE 8.0 on Windows 7 32 bit.

Can someone suggest anything to get a modem connection to the CIX100 please?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 228
I guess first, why isn't it connecting with direct IP? Are you sure the processor IP is correct and that you are using a crossover cable if the laptop is old enough that it doesn't have an auto negotiating NIC. I would check the IP in programming to make sure.

As for the dial-up connection the only thing I don't see in your check list is the telephone number entered in the dial-up section of emanager?

Also, have you verified that the processor has a remote modem installed?


Jason

Toshiba/Avaya/Nortel Installations and Service.

Honeywell-Paradox-Kantech-Keyscan-HIKvision Access control and CCTV
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 252
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 252
What software are you running? In older software the NIC locks up and you cannot access the system via direct connection or modem until you reset the system. Checking program 916 on the phone when the system is in this state will also give a nasty surprise since it reboots the system.

If there is an IES or ES VM there will not be soft keys either.

On the older processors MK063 reliably addresses this issue.


Michael Meyer
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
kgornek Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
So I finally found the issue. When my PC was removed off the domain and the software installed, it created a local admin account on the PC and the software was installing within that admin account named "eManagerUser". Unknown to me, this account was being erased via the workstation policy when placed back on the domain. With IT's help, we had to create a new container in AD which would allow a local admin account called "eManagerUser" to remain on the machine.

This is why both the IP and the Dial-up weren't working.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,687
Posts636,179
Members49,607
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 35 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5