Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
zoomo Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
when call forwarding to a speed dial, I'm getting a feedback when the two lines connect. I've tried adjusting the switches on the co card nothing seems to make a differance. Can any one tell me what I can do. I even set up an other system on the same lines. It seems to that it is the co.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Are these regular POTS lines, or are they provided by a company other than the traditional phone company?

Do you hear any squealing if you access a trunk from a keyset?


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
zoomo Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
They are regular pot lines, and when you come off hook they sound normal. My customer has had this feature in place and working for some time. And out of no where this started. I checked the line voltage off hook and on hook and they seem to be normal. This is a great feature I hope to find a fix.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Take the last line out of your outgoing trunk group (assuming you aren't using circular hunt) or assign the speed dial to a particular line to see if it's a problem with a single line.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
zoomo Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
I have tried other lines, i even had changed out the coi cards. they just added an other line and i tried that too. i'm going to recheck the line level tomarrow.

Is there some thing i can put across the the lines to balance them out or tone them down?

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
If you've used the feature in the past with no issue, what could have changed? Does your customer have a new provider?

Have you checked loop current? Sandman.com has loop current limiters that may help you out in this.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.

Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5