Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#554736 07/13/13 04:06 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,227
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,227
hello guys i have a customer with a mics with what looks like dr8.0 software. i guess it must say 6.0. and rel 01. they have 8 lines and when they call out they want the person called only to see the pilot number on caller id no mater what line they call from. time warner says they cant do that with out going pri but they seem to think the ksu can do it. i have never heard of it being able to do this. custoner doesnt have cid cards. anyone have an idea. thanks dave

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Never heard of DR8. But that makes no diff.
If you have Analog Trunks, the caller ID that goes out is controlled only by the provider. I have seen Verizon send only the main number. Most other providers send the phone number of the line being used. I still think that they can make changes to correct that, but either refuse to or they are not smart enough to do so.
But there is nothing in the Norstar for you to do.
Now if you had a PRI, then the answer would be different.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
I agree

Push the carrier some more.

Here in Toronto as of about 20 years ago you would need a certain package (Local Link) for this option so check with their packages.
The down side was every time we anac the lines in troubleshooting the main bloody number would show up and had to acquire a better anac number.

If after doing a lot of battle with them and losing your only option is to use call blocking such as *67 which could be programmed in Routes or Hotlines.





=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,227
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,227
i figured we were heading in that direction. thanks for the input. on the line number detect we use as techs i have had trouble with voip lines giving me the pilot number no matter what line i call form. is there a number that will actually give me the corect phone number on a line when its viop lines. have a good weekend!


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,687
Posts636,179
Members49,607
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 35 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5