Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
CCCtec Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
I have a partner ACS 5.0 5 slot carrier, Processor, 2 2x6 cards and 2 0x12. Voicemail is Partner voice messaging PC card Large.
Set to 16 mailboxes. I have changed mailbox assignments to different extensions but every couple months 1 of the extensions disappears, but only 1, the rest say. Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by CCCtec
I have a partner ACS 5.0 5 slot carrier, Processor, 2 2x6 cards and 2 0x12. Voicemail is Partner voice messaging PC card Large.
Set to 16 mailboxes. I have changed mailbox assignments to different extensions but every couple months 1 of the extensions disappears, but only 1, the rest say. Any ideas?

Those PVM Cards flake out once in a while… you can try defaulting it.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Is it the same extension every time

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
CCCtec Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
Yes it is. It is like it reverts back to an old config.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,098
Likes: 1
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,098
Likes: 1
Try defaulting the card as John suggested and let us know how things work out. smile


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
I just had the same problem on one and defaulting cured it


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 63
What is the procedure to default the card?
I am in the process of installing a large PC card voice mail right now.
Do you suggest defaulting a new one before installing so we do not have this problem in the future??
Thanks!

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,098
Likes: 1
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,098
Likes: 1
"Yes" to the default upon installation.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,332
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,332
Likes: 3
New cards (and used cards being put back in service) should always be defaulted. Will doing so eliminate that problem? Personally I think you have a bad card but I would default it then rebuild it first before coming to that conclusion.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
CCCtec Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
Thanks everyone, I have a new card so I will just replace it so all the users don't have to record their messages and change passwords more than once. I may play with it back on the bench.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5