Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#563626 12/31/13 03:37 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 259
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 259
Hello,
I created a website using Frontpage.
I setup the Windows XP pro machine and used IIS and the windows default web site
The website works great but.... anyone can open front page
open my domain and make changes.
Obviously I missed something when I built it.
I cant figure out how to get front page to prompt for a Username authentication for administration changes to the web site.

I cant seem to find any information on it either.
Some reseach came up with ASP.net
but all the help config is about User login for website authentication.

what did I miss?
how do I fix it?
Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,631
RIP Admin-Founder
*****
Offline
RIP Admin-Founder
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,631
are you using ftp to upload it?

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 259
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 259
no just copy and paste.
as I built it on the same machine it runs on.

I am a complete beginner on HTML


Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,735
Posts636,399
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BroadcastEngineer, itrains, James Walker, Mpp1994, rockie, sarah1klein, thomas TES-824
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5