Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#566331 02/13/14 04:44 PM
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
Hello,

Does Cisco Call Manager Express 4.1 still need feature licenses to run IP telephones?? I have been doing some research and it appears that they do, however since 4.1 is such an old release I am not sure. It is for LAB purposes, and I really only want to run max 10 IP phones at my house. Do I need to buy some expensive license for this??

Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
I am running a CME 4.1 for my lab, I never had to apply and licensing to it, just installed the .tar and all was good.

I have only actually programed 4 phones, 10 dn's and 1 sip trunk.




Moderated by  5years&counting 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,687
Posts636,179
Members49,607
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (AGITELCHILE, grahamw), 38 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5