Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#569734 04/05/14 03:17 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
I have a 600 with 24 universal licenses, configed 10 vs 2.8 ip phones and they all connected locally, took them to remote location and no go, even removed router and firewall from both sides and could not get the phone to connect remotely. I have 1 vs 3.8 and it connects fine, is there a way to upgrade the 2.8 to the 3.8?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
1. Any ESI IP phone should upgrade the firmware automatically if connected locally. You may have to leave it plugged in for a while while it does so and then power cycles.
2. If a phone hasn't been provisioned as a remote phone it won't matter whether it's designated as a remote phone in F31 or not. If the phone doesn't display " connecting to remote host" then the phone itself hasn't been provisioned.


Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Right, it will update from 2.8 version x.xx to a 2.8 version x.xy! But the questiin is can you upgrade from a vrs 2.8 or a 1.11 to a 3.8. Phone is programmed correctly, and willconnect and work locally, but will not connect.

Thanks for the response, I appreciate it

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
What model are the phones?


Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
48 key ip

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 453
Does ESI-Address show the non-working phones as having a remote IP address? Also, when you plug in a remote phone, do callers to its extension number hear ringback or go straight to voicemail?

Last edited by bdunne; 04/06/14 04:56 PM.

Brian Dunne
ETC Telecom
www.etctele.com
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
I believe the issue is resolved. I found there is a common demoninator. This site also has a SIP card, so it has to be on the most recent version of system software.

I had to order new IP phones (came in as version 3.16 and updated automatically to 4.02) and they connected remotely just fine.

Tried upgrading the 2.8 to 3.16 and it fried the phone. lesson learned I guess.

Thanks

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
however- anyone else have this issue- It connects remotely, goes through the upgrade, loads the new codec, then connects, but then goes into Loading codec again? continues to do this - I brought the phone back and am going to connect locally to see if it will properly load the codecs, but I had 2 out of 10 IP phones that did this-


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,687
Posts636,179
Members49,607
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 35 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5