Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
rcoonjr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
I wouldn't say its much of an issue... but I just recently installed a caller ID module on the board. It works.. But we only see the name and not the number. is there a setting I should be aware of? We use the 2 line LCD phone on all our workstation areas.
Would be a great help if anyone knows how to correct this. Then I can work on the voice mail module that's not working anymore frown

-Ron

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,611
Likes: 6
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,611
Likes: 6
Hey Ron,

According to the docs, version 5.0 s/w could not display both but had Alpha Tagging where it picked up the name from the Speed Dial bins. Are you sure you have less than 5?

Anyway, under PM, I'm sending you some different info. I was Krogering when you called :-)

Carl

Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
rcoonjr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
I just punched up Prog **9999 Program version 5.20.

I think I may need a software update 'eh?
-ron


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,605
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Mercenary Roadie), 5 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5