Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
My company is migrating from an Executone PBX to a panasonic TDE-100 PBX. Currently, all extensions are 4 digit, starting at 3001 and going upwards.
It appears that the extension numbers in our TDE-100 are preassigned starting at 101 and upward, jumping around a bit depending on which slot/port and port type is associated with that extension.
When I try to manually type over with 4 digit extensions, I receive an error that states E000404 "Invalid extension number was entered (Extension block error)".

How can I assign new 4 digit extension numbers?
Thanks in advance for your help!!!

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
You must change system numbering plan.
Call a certified programer for that system.


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,605
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Mercenary Roadie), 5 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5