Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#570540 04/20/14 02:58 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
mike b Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Have a customer with an IP Office 8.0. They got hacked and had over 30 grand in calls overseas. They do make numerous overseas calls. Customer wants to force all users to dial account codes for ONLY overseas calls. Anyone have any ideas on how to easily do this. Any help would be greatly appreciated !

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,625
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,625
You should have a "011" short code in the ARS table...there is just a tick box to add Force Account code. Then just create your Account Codes...

BUT...

Is your IPO on the public internet? Does Manager, Operator and Administrator have their default passwords? Is auto create Ext turned on for ANY interface?

I would look at security from a system wide perspective....if they can break into it...account codes will only hold them off for so long.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,606
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (Luv2uallday, Curlycord, Peter P.), 33 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5