Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#570844 04/25/14 08:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
TomMcL Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
I have a Telrad KeyBX version 7 that I am installing for a temp showroom.
Some of the telephones start to initialize and then stop at DN is : ### where ### is the extension number. Is there an easy way to fix this?
I try a different telephone at the location and it work s fine.
Or if you need more info just let me know.
Thanks
Tom

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Plug them all in where you want them as long as the ports are programmed for that set model, then power down the system and power it up and see if the come up.If they don't come up report back exactly what is in the display.

Last edited by dtmf; 04/25/14 10:18 PM.

Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
TomMcL Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
I left the phones plugged in overnight and they did not change.
I reset the system and the phones still did not boot.
All the phones are 3015DH and are programmed the same.
The phones that do not boot start with
SELF TEST
INITIALIZING
DN IS : 315
INITIALIZING
DN IS 315
MSG DND MUTE Spkr all flash red 23 times then Display shows,
INITIALIZING
DN IS 315

I tested all the phones in the same extension port to verify the programming. 12 out of 23 worked normal. The others are as stated above.

I tried powering down and rebooting the system, but the same problem with the 11 telephones.


If there is anything you can think of I would appreciate it.

Thanks
Tom


Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
I had this happen before. When I put phones that were upgraded to the latest level and then tried to put them on a version 7 they would not work. I had to downgrade the phones themselves to work on version 7. I would have to go back and look and see what version that I used.


TG
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
TomMcL Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks TG,

Whats involved with downgrading the telephones.

Tom

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
You need to use the software download utility. The version for Avanti version (or type) 2 phones was 60_D2 I believe that will work on version 7 systems. If all you have is a version 7 system, that may be a problem. I think I had to take the phone to a version 8+ system on our test bench to even see it in the utility in order to download the phone. One of the few exceptions that Telrad had for downward compatibility.


TG
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
TomMcL Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks,

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Or better yet, upgrade your system.


TG

Moderated by  SSPhone 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,735
Posts636,399
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BroadcastEngineer, itrains, James Walker, Mpp1994, rockie, sarah1klein, thomas TES-824
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5