Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
CGTech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
I've got a CIX 670 with five cabinets (3 main, 2 remote) with a RRCU card connecting them over fiber. It's a high school (remote) and technology center (main) campus.

Recently we've been having strange issues at the remote site. The phones (DKT phones) are powering off and on very briefly and coming back up. Kind of like if you were to unplug the cable in the back and replug in quickly you'd hear the speakerphone pop.

This happens in random intervals of 5 seconds to 5 minutes, sometimes more. I've tested a call with an external number for 10 minutes and it happend at least twice where the station goes off for about 1/2 a second and comes back up and the call is still on! This does not happen at the main site at all. I checked stations on the same cabinet the RRCU is on over there too. The sites have worked great for years, this is a recent thing lately but it happened before like 10 months ago and switching the power supply from EXT to BASE on the 2nd expansion cabinet at the remote site seemed to keep it at bay.

To debug this just this weekend we've switched all the cards between the remote cabinets to rule out the cabinet, switched the power supplies between those two cabinets, and power cycled everything at both sites several times. I even bypassed the surge protector thinking the cabinets were going down. I haven't noticed the power supply lights flashing if it were a power issue either.

Any advice out there for us? I'm leaning towards replacing the remote RRCU (the slave one I guess) but maybe replacing both is in order?

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help!

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
If I remember right, the switches on your remote cabinet power supplies should be set to BASE when connecting via fiber and RRCU. Also make sure the master/slave jumpers are set correctly on the RRCU's.

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
CGTech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
Right. That's setup correctly. The second remote cabinet was switched from EXT to BASE is all I meant. The cabinet that had the RRCU is definitely on BASE.

Our vendor ordered an RRCU as Toshiba Support could only conclude it would have to be with the fiber connection in between the sites or the cards. I don't know why the fiber would go on and off like that, though.

I'll reply back with the results when the parts are installed.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5