EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
CGTech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
I've got a CIX 670 with five cabinets (3 main, 2 remote) with a RRCU card connecting them over fiber. It's a high school (remote) and technology center (main) campus.

Recently we've been having strange issues at the remote site. The phones (DKT phones) are powering off and on very briefly and coming back up. Kind of like if you were to unplug the cable in the back and replug in quickly you'd hear the speakerphone pop.

This happens in random intervals of 5 seconds to 5 minutes, sometimes more. I've tested a call with an external number for 10 minutes and it happend at least twice where the station goes off for about 1/2 a second and comes back up and the call is still on! This does not happen at the main site at all. I checked stations on the same cabinet the RRCU is on over there too. The sites have worked great for years, this is a recent thing lately but it happened before like 10 months ago and switching the power supply from EXT to BASE on the 2nd expansion cabinet at the remote site seemed to keep it at bay.

To debug this just this weekend we've switched all the cards between the remote cabinets to rule out the cabinet, switched the power supplies between those two cabinets, and power cycled everything at both sites several times. I even bypassed the surge protector thinking the cabinets were going down. I haven't noticed the power supply lights flashing if it were a power issue either.

Any advice out there for us? I'm leaning towards replacing the remote RRCU (the slave one I guess) but maybe replacing both is in order?

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help!

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
If I remember right, the switches on your remote cabinet power supplies should be set to BASE when connecting via fiber and RRCU. Also make sure the master/slave jumpers are set correctly on the RRCU's.

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
CGTech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
Right. That's setup correctly. The second remote cabinet was switched from EXT to BASE is all I meant. The cabinet that had the RRCU is definitely on BASE.

Our vendor ordered an RRCU as Toshiba Support could only conclude it would have to be with the fiber connection in between the sites or the cards. I don't know why the fiber would go on and off like that, though.

I'll reply back with the results when the parts are installed.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,071
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
baldy, gtrs, laertao, patrick8154
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 37
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (hitechcomm, sundance, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, BobRobert, justbill, jeffmoss26, Yoda, phonman123, metelcom, ToshiGal75, RATHER BE FISHING, mohammed abdelaa, 2 invisible), 113 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud