Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#571898 05/19/14 03:06 PM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 57
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 57
Phone and computers run on the same cable. But IT dept. has given two seperate subnets. One for the data and one for the voice. They are tagged VLANs, however, the phones (IP5000) are not finding the system through their network. Aside from statically assigning each phone, is there a way to set a VLAN in these phones so the network will give an IP?
Thanks

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
Small screen phones.... Just page over to the third page to show options 21-30. Turn VLAN on and set one for phone and on for PC.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,588
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 7 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5