Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#571980 05/20/14 06:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Alan W Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Can the number of channels be reduced from the IP switch side, or be configured as outbound only to reduce the number of incoming calls? ATT will not reduce the number of channels from their sidefor this customer.

The only othe thing I can think to do for them is to install a channel bank for the PRI that would be programable to return a busy after 16b or lesss channels are in use (if there is such a channel bank available) and install a 16 port analog loop start expansion module in the IP Office.

Any suggestions??? Thanks Alan







Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,179
Likes: 3
Yes. Just make a channel not active. Take it out of service.

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Alan W Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Where in the system software is that. I saw where I can change the hunting for channel 1 to 23 or 23 to 1. (forgive me I'm a NEC tech) and inheratied this IP Office when the hospital bought out a MD office then chose not to replace the system with their standard NEC as they have in the past.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Rusenga D), 8 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5