Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#572416 05/30/14 12:02 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
dmartin Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
I have an extension that seems to be in some sort of limbo. From the phone it acts like there is a wiring problem and you have some lights lit up, but nothing else works. From the F screen it appears that it's in use. I tried moving it to a different port and it didn't change. I even moved that extension number to an unused analog port and it still shows in use. I also tried rebooting the system. The phone in question works fine with a different extension number. Is there some other way to reset an extension? Eclipse 2.0.0

dmartin #572424 05/30/14 01:39 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
pvj Online Content
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
Usually when I had a problem with random lights on a phone it was usually caused by a bad line cord.Sometimes a bad extension port.If you have moved the extension them that will do a reset.If you see the extension busy on the F screen what does it show on the C screen? Does the phone have an in/out feature?I 've seen that turn even without a key on the phone.Try calling it from another extension with a display and see what it says.

dmartin #572427 05/30/14 01:47 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
dmartin Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
I just got it. The extension was "out" even though there is no in/out key programmed. Can't say I've ever seen that one before.

dmartin #572428 05/30/14 01:50 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
pvj Online Content
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
See. I think what may happen sometimes is a feature gets turned on when you have a bad connection from the ksu to the phone.Maybe a bad line cord where the lights flicker and bad data gets sent.Just a theory.


Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,605
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (metelcom, phonemanstevef), 12 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5