Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#572488 05/31/14 07:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
doghart Offline OP
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Does anyone have a guide or basic walk through for setting up DHCP or Boot Option 156 when you have a VLAN that is dedicated for voice?

Struggling a little with this.

D

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,596
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,596
Likes: 1
Are you having trouble configuring this on a Window server or having trouble with the syntax of the option?

If you have a Vlan, is the same server also handling DHCP on the 2nd VLan? Some people have trouble with this. After the phones reconfigure to be on the voice vlan, they can't reach the Windows server to get DHCP. You need to have the router pass DHCP using DHCP helper.

Some people (even me in rare cases) have used the Shoretel server to handle DHCP for phones on a voice vlan. Shoretel does not recommend using the server as a DHCP server.

DO you have IP400 series phones? There is a new value for those phones, although the ftpservers value is still supported. The new option 156 value is configServers=.

Just sent you a PM with a couple more details about setting up DHCP options on a Windows server

Last edited by newtecky; 05/31/14 08:50 PM.
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
doghart Offline OP
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Thanks!

Today's struggle was brought to you by IT guy (hads off my network, I'll do it all guy) and trying to convey what he needed to do to get phones operational.

All good now, just a frustrating experience today.

Thanks again!!

D

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,596
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,596
Likes: 1
I'm glad it all worked out. I know how that can be. Unlike a TDM PBX, with Shoretel you often have to plug into a network manged by someone else.

We don't try to make the IT out to be the bad guy. We want to try and would out issues together. I've ran into some that didn't really know how to build the VLANs in a switch, so I'll help. I ask for a couple static IPs so I don't conflict with his DHCP scope.

One time I had statically assigned about 30 phones so we can finish the job and go home.

We have lost more then 1 account to an outside IT service that also does Shoretel after they convinced the customer that it was better to have only point of contact for both phones and data service.

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
I see that is is 2 months old now, but what was the final answer?

We are evaluating a Shoretel for our health System, and need advice on the network side.

The phones are not pulling the voice vlan or config server information.

this is our switch and DHCP scope for the test

interface FastEthernet0/20
switchport access vlan 14
switchport voice vlan 15
speed 100
duplex full
spanning-tree portfast

my DHCP scopes

ip dhcp pool data
network 192.168.14.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 192.168.14.1
!
ip dhcp pool shoretel
network 192.168.15.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 192.168.15.1
option 156 ip 192.168.15.200

Thanks

Last edited by mj_wald; 08/20/14 02:46 PM.
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
The phones pull dhcp from vlan 14 not vlan 15

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
I at least got it looking at the correct vlan
Changed my DHCP scope to

ip dhcp pool data
network 192.168.14.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 192.168.14.1
option 156 ascii"configservers=192.168.15.200,ftpservers=192.168.14.200,layer2tagging=1,vlanid=15"
!
ip dhcp pool shoretel
network 192.168.15.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 192.168.15.1
option 66 ascii "192.168.14.200"
option 155 ascii "192.168.14.200"

What doesn't work is the config server, the entry is still unpopulated on the phone.

Any idea's would be great please.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
doghart Offline OP
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
So far my experience has been to have the IT group setup a seperate vlan for the phones and make sure the Shoretel boot option 156, and boot option 42 (for older 655 and 230/235 phones) is setup.

Lets say you've got two vlans, 192.168.x.x for data network and 10.0.x.x for the voice vlan. The downside I've seen is that the phone will pull a 192.168.x.x address then will use boot option 156, re register and then pull a 10.0.x.x address, which is normally fine, unless you have 200 phones and not enough addresses in the 192.168.x.x scope to accommodate the temporary lease to the phone.
I've had to have the IT folks go in and clear out the addresses from the 192.168.x.x so the rest of the phones can come up because the scope filled up.

You're setup looks good.

D

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,596
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,596
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by doghart
So far my experience has been to have the IT group setup a seperate vlan for the phones and make sure the Shoretel boot option 156

I was just going to say to use option 156 on both VLANs, but you already took care of it. Once the phones reconfigure the Ethernet card for the new VLAN, they will come back looking for a DHCP server on the new VLAN. Sometimes people that are using a Windows server for DHCP don't have the network configured properly to pass DHCP to the second VLAN, and the phones will just sit there looking for a DHCP server.


Also, you should consider adding option 004 for a time server so the phones can have the correct time on the display.

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Thanks All.


Moderated by  upstateny 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,463
Posts640,036
Members49,482
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
GABRIEL POPA, James777, MDB
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
Ruben 8
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
28 members (Matt L, JBean3329, hitechcomm, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, metelcom, BobRobert, sundance, Touch Tone Tommy, pvj, hbiss, Scott5Rivers, justbill, Memphisribs, joshuacook, jab1780, RATHER BE FISHING, Daniel, Professor Shadow, KRRath, sfletcher, BrianS, R4+Z, Yoda, www.telcom1.net, erniejoey, Skunky, 2 invisible), 550 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud