Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#572689 06/05/14 05:50 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
dmartin Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
I have a CO line(s) that doesn't seem to be releasing correctly. We get a lot of "busy signal" messages in the General Delivery box at night and I was at our other location that just has a standard phone and answering machine and got a "busy" message over there as well. What might I need to look at?

Thanks!

dmartin #572690 06/05/14 06:11 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
Sounds like the CO provider isn't giving you a proper disconnect (drop pulse).

dmartin #572694 06/05/14 07:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
dmartin Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
What I'm seeing in the C screen is TmpO, whatever that means...

dmartin #572696 06/05/14 07:34 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,259
Likes: 2
I would guess that may mean temporary out of service.Not sure have to look it up.

dmartin #572706 06/06/14 01:57 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 279
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 279
Yes it means Temp Out Of Service. You may have a bad line or the system just thinks it is. If users jump from one CO line button to another it will also cause this issue. (I.E. They forgot number to dial or didn't get dial tone.) It is a Option you set in the Options screen. Disable Auto Fault. Comes default to N set it to Y and it will stop that. But if they are getting a line that is not working of course they cannot call out!

The system tests the trunk lines (but, not T1 channels) every time they are used. If a call is not dialed on a trunk four
times, the system takes the line out of service for three minutes. If this happens three consecutive times, the system
takes the line out of service for one hour. An option on the System Options programming screen disables this feature.
The option is called Disable Auto Fault. Set this option to Y (yes) to disable the feature.

And yes if the Co isn't providing disconnect supervision then you will get that in voice mail. Set Drop Pulse to default of 14 in the B-Screen. That should correct if they are providing disconnect supervision. Also make sure in the Options menu your toll options are all set to Y in the left column.

[T]oll Options

[T]oll Options (T)

A line will be dropped under the following conditions
IF drop count is: full partial AND line is in:


Talk Mode Y N
Non–talk Mode Y N
Disable Dial Pad Y N (if not dropped)


Last edited by mc601; 06/06/14 02:07 AM.

mjc

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,588
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 7 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5