EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#572847 06/09/14 06:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
rraff Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
I'm not an ESI Tech, Comdial & Transtel are mine, ESI vendor has closed shop.

Line 1 port will not ring from KSU. It rings butt set fine not phones. Swapped lines 1&2 line 1 will ring in the line 2 position but line 2 will not ring in the line 1 position.
Yes I did the 2 min. power down and no change.
Would love to sell this new customer a new phone system however I do need to sleep at night.

Any help for this "new to me" customer

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
1. What ESI system is it?

2. Form 21 defines CO ringing preferences.

Just like in the Comdial, a line can be programmed to ring stations, departments, ACD groups, etc. If the programming has been changed or lost, that line needs to be reprogrammed in form 21 or 211 depending on the system.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
rraff Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
It is not a programming issue, it's in the KSU. Line port 1 just will not pass ring voltage, I used my cell called line one could hear it ring on caller's end, system gave no indication of line ringing but you can press the line one button and be connected to the caller.

Got a hold of a local ESI tech. Hired him over the phone to take me through the program. We put CO.1 dial tone to line port 8, programmed it to ring the same as line 1, programmed the key that was line 1 as line 8, customer is fine with that.
I did not fix the system but got a work around. Will check to see if there are individual cards inside that system.

I also stumbled across the CID enable option the customer now thinks I walk on water.
I do thank you for your reply.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Moving the line to another available port is an option. If it is an IVX there are port cards. Depending on which IVX it is, you may need to replace the KSU as line port one may be on the first module which also happens to be the module that carries the processor etc.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,463
Posts640,036
Members49,481
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
GABRIEL POPA, James777, MDB
Newest Members
Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave, Rusenga D
49,481 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
Ruben 8
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
27 members (metelcom, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, BobRobert, sundance, Touch Tone Tommy, pvj, hbiss, Scott5Rivers, justbill, Memphisribs, joshuacook, jab1780, RATHER BE FISHING, Daniel, Professor Shadow, KRRath, sfletcher, JBean3329, hitechcomm, BrianS, R4+Z, Yoda, www.telcom1.net, erniejoey, Skunky, 2 invisible), 543 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud