EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#573399 06/19/14 04:55 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,133
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,133
Just checking to see if my memory is correct...

When adding a PRI to an XTS (MPB1) using a Combo Card, I don't need any additional cards (DTRU, etc), correct?

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,297
Likes: 4
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,297
Likes: 4
You need a DTRU unless there's already one elsewhere in the system.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
I have not added a dtru since I did T-1s in combo with lots of slts. The XTSc has two built in on the motherboard.

Last edited by Derrick; 06/19/14 06:55 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,133
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,133
Thanks!

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Hi. New guy here. This post is of interest to me. A customer has an existing XTS interfaced with another XTS in a different building. They use 3 digit extensions to talk dial between the buildings. One of the offices is buying a new IP phone system, and would still like to retain the 3 digit extension dialing feature. Would I need a PRI interface card on the XTS system that is staying in place to replicate the 3 digit dialing functions from the new IP phone(probably Cisco)?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
The XTS will not voip or pri network with the Cisco system, extension dialing between the systems as it is now will no longer be possible.

Last edited by Derrick; 07/09/14 10:48 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,457
Posts640,016
Members49,481
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
CODzilla, desertrat, gulledas, hs phone guy, JP_Texas, Klerik, Matt Andrews, Robert18, Team Freddy, terminal
Newest Members
Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave, Rusenga D
49,481 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
Ruben 9
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
22 members (hbiss, dexman, metelcom, justbill, Mercenary Roadie, Touch Tone Tommy, BobRobert, sundance, BrianS, JBean3329, Keyset6, hitechcomm, Bushmills, Yoda, zoomo, Professor Shadow, TNTJEFF, mongo5150, Skunky, 3 invisible), 313 guests, and 173 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud