Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#573470 06/20/14 04:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 57
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 57
I have a bad port that my 2nd dss is on. how do I move the dss to a new port?


Gene Vail
Vail Communications, Inc.
[email protected]
Office - 215.885.2952
Fax - 215-884-4003
http://www.vailcomm.com
GeneVail #573489 06/21/14 12:29 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
try this first=

Unplug the line cord from the DSS
go into 10-03 and set the DLC port back to "not set"
Apply the data and exit webpro
Plug the DSS back in

GeneVail #573662 06/23/14 10:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Failing that . Unplug the DSS, Go to WebPro unplug and delete the blade, plug it back in again and the plug in the DSS.


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,367
Posts634,553
Members49,523
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Alexander Innard, Allen Wesley, junipered, plunger, TELCO_PC_MAN
Newest Members
FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines, sossel, Devon Capman Sr
49,523 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 24
dexman 12
Ruben 7
R4+Z 6
teleco 5
Who's Online Now
6 members (hitechcomm, nfcphoneman, Toner, Curlycord, nortelvoip, Yoda), 17 guests, and 8 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5