EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#574456 07/10/14 08:43 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
sonny88 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
Need help here...
Reception parked a call on Park 1 and intercom’d a certain employee (John)to pick it up but for some reason Park 1 light won’t stop flashing, there is no one on Park 1 anymore, but if anyone tries to press park 1 it just intercoms to John. We tried unplugging John's phone but it still flashes. Again, if anyone picks up Park 1 it automatically intercoms John.

Looks like Park 1 becomes an intercom button to John.
Kindly advise how to fix it...hopefully via the phone.
Thanks and regards,
Sonny

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
At every phone where park 1 is not working you will need to press the trans/pgm button, then choose the button for park 1, then dial 601 followed by pressing the hold/save button.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
sonny88 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
Will try this tomorrow.

Thank you for your prompt response Derrick!
Regards,
Sonny

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
sonny88 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
Tried the procedure but it seems that John's station is stored in the Park 1 bin. Have also tried redefining via pcadmin but keeps on doing intercom to John's station.

Glad website is back.
Kindly advise here.
Thanks and regards,
sonny

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,819
Did you do a system reset? Sounds like an error to me. It may be time to push the little button.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,071
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
baldy, gtrs, laertao, patrick8154
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 37
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (hitechcomm, sundance, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, BobRobert, justbill, jeffmoss26, Yoda, phonman123, metelcom, ToshiGal75, RATHER BE FISHING, mohammed abdelaa, 2 invisible), 113 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud