Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
LarryK Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
A school I work for added CID service on 3 POTS lines and I set the MMC 119, 312, 414 as I saw forum postings indicated.
We get "no CID received" on incoming calls.
I verified with a CID phone that we indeed receive CID data on all three CO lines.

Someone mentioned in one of the posts needing a MISC card (we dont have one). Which version 1,2,3,4?
I have the following system versions: MCP: V2.66 SVMi4: 4.01 SCP: V1.06.

Thanks in advance, Larry


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,273
Likes: 3
You need a misc 3 card at a minimum. A misc 4 card will also work and have a built in auto attendant.

Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 48
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 48
Misc and update the system to 2.75b if you don't you will have some CID problem down the road.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, nfcphoneman, nortelvoip), 34 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5