Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#574728 07/23/14 08:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 46
Hi Gang- I have a number of ADIX systems in the field (APS, VS, S/M)that I am having issues with when trying to access them remotely. I have a few with PSUBMDMs (hit or miss with accessing the system or VM) and others with regular USRob Modems. I'm guessing that some of the issues are because of VOIP lines trying to process modem calls. What are you folks using for remote access? I've started looking around at adapters that would allow me to access them via the internet, but I figured one of you folks might already know of a solution that reliably works! TIA for any insight.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Happy
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,757
Likes: 6
Remote access these days is usually always via IP, especially with the ECS. With the ADIX, however, the segway interface isn't really too stable, so if possible, I find a network pc at the customer's site, load the programmer on it then use a remote access software (LogMeIn, Team Viewer, etc) to access the pc for programming. Works pretty well when I can pull it off.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 46
Hi JB - Yeah, I've used that same solution at a few sites too. I'm looking for a solution for those places that I don't/can't have a PC on site that I can use. (or isn't close enough to the eq to plug into) The PSUBMDMs pretty much stink. If I figure out something that works reliably, I'll be sure and share. Thanks for the reply!

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 57
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 57
I have pretty good luck with the PSUBMDM card accessing these systems over POTS lines or PRI trunks as long as they are not delivered via a router. I use an old US Robotics 14,400 fax modem to access the ADIX CPU and a US Robotics 56k fax modem to access the VM systems from my PC. Just be sure to initialize your modem
before using it with the modem query function under the diagnostics tab of the modem.


Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, nfcphoneman, nortelvoip), 34 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5