Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#574882 07/25/14 07:55 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Here's a weird deal - second time I have seen this happen. Setting up a new SL1100 at my shop - I let it pull a DHCP address. I run a little IP scanner to show me what's on what address - so I can log in and begin to make magic....

This system pulled two IP addresses - and I can log into WebPro on either one. Saw this on another system I was setting up a couple of months ago......... thought it was a fluke - but perhaps not.

Doesn't seem to cause any problems, just seems odd to me. When I get it to the site, I will static address it to their LAN anyway....

Just wondering if anyone else has seen this - or if perhaps there is some reason for it?

computerprobs

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
That's usually the first thing I turn off after I've initialized the system - Just so I don't forget to do it later!!


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, nfcphoneman, nortelvoip), 34 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5