Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#594429 10/30/15 10:20 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Deltron Offline OP
Retired Moderator
*****
OP Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
I can't puzzle this one out.

48 MLT sets, 101-148.

56 SLT sets, 201-256.

CO lines, 1-12.

Here's what I'd like to do. SLT sets dial 9, pick up CO 10-12. MLT sets dial 9, CO 1-9. If I can't do that then kill off dial 9 from the MLT sets.

Thanks. smile

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Deltron #594433 10/31/15 01:08 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Member
*
Offline
Member
*
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Yes that can be done I have a situation I set up like that a couple weeks ago if I can help you in any way let me know.


Jules B Chauvin
J & K Telecom LLC.
101 Parkwest Drive Ste 4
West Monroe, LA. 71291
(318)582-2515
Deltron #594435 10/31/15 02:31 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Yes, its do-able. Involves route tables, trunk groups, etc.

Look at 14-05, 14-06, 14-07, 15-06, 15-01-02, 21-02. That should keep you up for a while.

Jim

Deltron #594443 10/31/15 01:29 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Deltron Offline OP
Retired Moderator
*****
OP Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
None of that looks like that much fun. Any way to just turn off dial 9 on the MLT sets?

Deltron #594446 10/31/15 07:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,351
PM sent, plus . . .

If 15-01-02 is not checked, then Auto Line Seizure (or what I call Prime Line, from Nortel), is off, so that off-hook = intercom dial tone.

Might be a way to make off-hook grab a line from a trunk group without dialing 9, but I'll have to refresh my memory. I'm still a newcomer to the SL1100. Got lots of great help from others right here.

Jim

Jim

Deltron #594449 11/01/15 01:15 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Very simple to do. In trunks create 2 access maps for your 2 sets of trunks. Then under extensions assign the maps.

Only other way is under ARS and creating trunk groups.

Deltron #594463 11/01/15 11:06 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Deltron Offline OP
Retired Moderator
*****
OP Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
I'll play with it Monday.

No more after January 1st. Giving the company to my business partners and walking away. Been a good run. smile

Deltron #594490 11/02/15 09:21 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Try this .
TRUNK GROUP ROUTING:

Trunk Group Routing sets outbound call routing options for users that dial the Trunk Group Routing code (9) for trunk calls. Trunk Group Routing routes calls in the order specified by system programming. If a user dials 9 and all trunks in the first group are busy, the system may route the call to another group.

1. 14.05. Place trunks in their appropriate trunk groups. By default all trunks are in TG1. i.e. Tks 1,2,3. in TG1, Tk 4 in TG2,
2. 14.06. Routing Table trunk group selection order. In each route table place the trunk groups to access in their priority order. I.e Route Table 1 has P1 = TG1 and P2 = TG2. Route Table 2 has P1 = TG2 and P2 = TG1.
3. 21.02. Assign the routes set in 14.06 to extensions. I.e ext 200 points to route table 1 in Mode 1 and ext 201 points to route table 2 in mode 1.
This feature can also be used to allow access to certain trunks by certain stations



Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Deltron Offline OP
Retired Moderator
*****
OP Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Originally Posted by Coral Tech
Very simple to do. In trunks create 2 access maps for your 2 sets of trunks. Then under extensions assign the maps.

Only other way is under ARS and creating trunk groups.
Maps worked like a champ. Fast and easy.

I created 5 different maps for the different groups, left everything in trunk group 1 for the dial 9.

Simple is good.

Thanks.

Deltron #594545 11/04/15 03:21 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
So, what does a guy do in Kansas if he hangs up his butt-set?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,414
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 105 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5