Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#598597 03/04/16 12:47 PM
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 13
I just had an issue where the the phone on the first extension showed a "Layer 1 Link Error" which caused us to not be able to establish a line out, it would say "BUSY - All lines are busy". We could still ring internal extensions.

I could ping the SIP trunk server from my PC OK.

After I rebooted the router and the SV9100 switch, all was fine.

I'm just wondering if anyone has experienced this or knows what could have caused it?

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
Here in the US layer 1 indicates a carrier issue.


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
btakac, Dave Turner, davidfish, iamflip, John D, jreid, kovets
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (BobRobert, jeffmoss26, Curlycord), 225 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5