Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#598758 03/10/16 12:18 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 42
jlobee Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 42
I have a CIX670 system which shows me the number of basic ports licenses, but it does not show how many are used, that field is empty. What is the best way to figure out how many basic ports are used?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
jlobee #598765 03/10/16 04:06 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
The older BCTU1A processors with version 3.10 software only show the licenses installed, not the number n use.

Unless you plan to upgrade the processor, the only way I know to find the ports in use is to count all the extension ports and all the trunks. A BIPU extension would count as a basic extension , but an LIPU extension only uses an IP port.

jlobee #598766 03/10/16 04:20 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
If the number of used ports are close to the licensed ports (which is usually the case), I sometimes try to add extensions until the system pops up with an error.

If you have an open slot you could assign a BDKU and try to add 8 additional extensions. Just remember the ones you added so you can undo the new extensions and card.

jlobee #598774 03/10/16 08:55 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 42
jlobee Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 42
Looks like we are running 2.21, I will try your suggestions.
Does the PRI trunk count towards basic ports in use?

If we need to upgrade the processor will we be able to load our backup with the older version of the software?

jlobee #598785 03/11/16 01:59 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Yes, the PRI counts as basic port. A PRI typically has 23 B channels which uses 23 basic port, but you can count the actual B channels in use in case not all 23 channels are used.

You can restore a backup to a new processor. If you have more then 64 basic ports, you can also move over your existing licenses to a new processor, but Toshiba will want the old processor returned, plus a scrap fee.



Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 98 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5