Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#599080 03/21/16 01:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
ukman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Issues with phone system, the sl1000. Got 3 lines and one main number, but as soon as one person rings, the next person gets an engaged tone.

Have checked all the settings, the lines are not faulty as they will ring independently. Direct Dial.

Can anyone advice.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
ukman #599081 03/21/16 01:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 249
Please complete your profile.

As for the problem - the phone system does not control the roll-over, the carrier does.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
ukman #599082 03/21/16 01:25 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
What do you mean by engaged tone, busy tone?

If that's the case the issue is with your telco (outside dial tone provider)


We get old too soon, smart too late
ukman #599106 03/22/16 09:02 AM
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
ukman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Sorry for the confusion. We have the SL100, when you ring our main number which 01xx xxx xxxx, there are 3 desk each with phones and all the phones would ring. So if desk one pickup, the other two phones would still ring if you rang the main number and so forth.

But at present, if you ring the main number and any of the desk pick up the call,m if you try ringing the main number you get a busy tone (engaged) because the line is in use.

Have tried call all the lines off their individual numbers and it all rings.

ukman #599110 03/22/16 12:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
like Ken and Dans said , you need to contact the Carrier , the company that provides your numbers.

their equipment needs to be programmed so that when line one is busy , it rolls over (hunts) to line two (etc )rather than returning a busy signal .

off course you can dial the individual lines since their not in use


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
ukman #599125 03/22/16 07:45 PM
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
ukman Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Thank you for all your help. It was some features that the telephone company turned off, as suggested in here. Also had the phone system tech who installed our lines but notice, now the phone is no longer connecting through the ip address as before, which is strange, but through reading, notice that our system is still on version 1.50, but most are saying at a minimum should have 3.50.

Can anyone enlighten me on this

ukman #599129 03/22/16 09:09 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
As of a couple weeks ago, the current version in North America is V6.00, not sure if it is the same in the UK or not.

You will have to have a certified technician come in and perform the update as the software is only available to individuals with access to the NEC NTAC website.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,821
Posts636,743
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 43 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5