Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Tucci Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Older IVX system. Had to replace one A12 card and an expansion cabinet. Since that repair, the Caller ID operation has changed. On a 48 key phone, it only displays the Caller ID name. The CID digits are not displayed until the call is answered. I have made sure that the COs are not named. This happens on all the pilots as well as the DID numbers. ESI tech support says this is normal operation, but it was not doing this before the expansion cabinet and card replacement.

I have compared programming from before and after the service, and can find no differences in programming that is related to COs or CID.

This happens on the pilot numbers that are set to ring to the auto attendant as well as the ones that are set to ring a department, and also the DID numbers.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
What is an IVX 256? I have no idea what that may be.

IF you actually have an IVX 128, what release is it?

The A12 module is a single line 12 port station module. It has nothing to do with the PRI programming. Unless something changed, program wise, everything should remain the same as before the module replacement.

If you can provide more information, such as software load and the actual system and rev, then we can help you.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
256 = (2) 128 X cabinets with an expansion cable between .
Not sure what is going on with the callerID though...


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,217
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,217
I remember that swapping cards out would create issues with CO's, like messing up the line groups, but don't remember anything affected with caller ID.

I know you said you made sure the CO's are not named, but I would go into each CO and make sure there are no spaces inserted in the name. I think that happened to me once.


Aaron
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Tucci Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
It is, in fact an expanded 128. So it ends up showing as a 256X FSIII in ESI Access. The software version is 72.109.16. Swapping out the A12 and the expansion cabinet did change the line groups of the COs, which has been corrected already. Regarding the CO names, I went onsite and cleared out all the names of all the COs with a phone connected to the system, not with ESI Access. I did this by filling all the character spaces, then deleting the characters so I feel certain there are no spaces in the names of any of the COs.

@rcaman: YOu'd think that programming wouldn't change as a result of changing an A12 card and an expansion cabinet, but for whatever reason it did. CO line groups changed, and something else must have changed because now I have this CID problem.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by Tucci
It is, in fact an expanded 128. So it ends up showing as a 256X FSIII in ESI Access. The software version is 72.109.16. Swapping out the A12 and the expansion cabinet did change the line groups of the COs, which has been corrected already. Regarding the CO names, I went onsite and cleared out all the names of all the COs with a phone connected to the system, not with ESI Access. I did this by filling all the character spaces, then deleting the characters so I feel certain there are no spaces in the names of any of the COs.

@rcaman: YOu'd think that programming wouldn't change as a result of changing an A12 card and an expansion cabinet, but for whatever reason it did. CO line groups changed, and something else must have changed because now I have this CID problem.

Have you checked the CID with another device?

Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Tucci Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by upstateny
Have you checked the CID with another device?

I have not. frown All the info is coming through, so I never checked it with by butt set. I assume since the digits pop on the second line after the call is answered, that the information is being sent from the CO.
Another thing to mention: if I name one of the DIDs, the only thing that shows on the display is the DID name. No other info is displayed.

Last edited by Tucci; 05/03/16 07:01 PM.
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
I think the Caller ID data is being sent. The ESI is just not handling it properly. So, now I guess the question is What was the original setup, cabinet and module and how was it changed.

If the trunk groups got scrambled, that's a good place for ESI to "poke and peek" to see why the caller ID got messed. I would start with the card config and verify that all the modules are properly listed in the config. Next, you need to look at all the channels in ESI-Access to see if there is ANY artifacts left in the labels, like a stray weird character. Then, how about checking to see what the PRI is defined as. Did the protocol change? Most systems are NI-2, but some older systems are NI-1 or DMS or AT&T. Make sure that didn't get messed.

If all checks out, you need to get Scott at ESI to look into it. He seems to know more about digging into the code than anyone else there.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Tucci Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
The system is set up as it was originally. The only changes that were made: Replaced the expansion cabinet and the A12 card in slot 1 of the expansion cabinet. The PRI card is in slot 1 of the main cabinet.
Compared before and after programming, PRI is configured as NI-2 in both.
I see no stray characters in any CO line names or channel names. I guess it's time for some more time on the phone with ESI....

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
could be a coincidence, Maybe,,, the callerid buffer is Full, when that happens You won't see any callerid until it is Cleared ( a master Tech can clear it ) so can ESI


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,773
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, Touch Tone Tommy), 167 guests, and 60 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5