Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#601048 05/25/16 12:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
i put in 5 dss units on an sbx system today. stations on ksu and dss on exp ksu. they work fine and use button map 3. if a phone is unplugged and plugged back in it will loose the button programming and buttons cant be programmed unless i program it to button map 1 and then back to button map 3. can anyone tell me a solution for this. thanks, dave.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
davetel #601054 05/25/16 01:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
If the dss and the phone are being unplugged and swapped then both default back to being a phone not a dss...that is why it has to be reprogrammed as map 1. There is no station lock feature. It is best not to unplug unless you have to.

Last edited by Derrick; 05/25/16 10:00 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
davetel #601055 05/25/16 02:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
i only unplugged the phone not the dss unit and it still lost the setting. my concern is that in a power outage they may loose all dss units when power comes back on.

davetel #601059 05/25/16 03:20 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Before you go in any other direction, upgrade to FP4. Station Lock was finally added in that release. It is found in Pgm 113-F22.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

davetel #601065 05/25/16 07:23 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
I have had the same issue as you describe. Even if the plugs do not get swapped, the consoles will lose programming.


Scotty Woods
Installation Technician
N.E.T. Systems
Blytheville, Arkansas
davetel #601069 05/25/16 10:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
That is your best bet..upgrade to fp4.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
davetel #601082 05/26/16 05:50 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
davetel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,229
ok i will try the upgrade. thanks, dave


Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 131 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5