Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
I recently installed an IPOffice 500 v2 Basic Edition Partner Version box. I connected the LAN port on the IPOffice box to a network that has a DHCP server on it. The instruction sheet that comes with the IPOffice box says that its default LAN IP address is 192.168.42.1. I was not able to ping from my PC to that address. Yes I manually set my PC to 192.168.42.99. The instruction sheet also says the IPOffice box will take an address from a DHCP server if one is available on the network. I think that address is in the 10.x.x.x range.

Short of having to connect to the IPOffice box with a serial cable, how can I reset the LAN port of the IPOffice box back to its default value of 192.168.42.1?

I tried disconnecting the IPOffice box from the network and rebooting it, but that does not seem to have reset the LAN port to its default ip address.


Vaya con Dios amigos!
Butch
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
The IP Office Basic is set to DHCP by default on the LAN port.
However, it will will only pull an IP Address from your router if its LAN Port is plugged into your LAN and THEN the KSU is powered up.

There is no benefit to using its default IP Address.
If you did, you could not use the 3 free SIP Trunk Channels or Voice Mail to Email features.

You can go to extension 10 and use Feature 591 to see its current IP Address.

You can also press and hold down the Reset Button (with a paper clip) on the rear of the KSU and watch the CPU LED at the same time.
Once the CPU LED starts to FLASH, let go of the Reset Button.
It will take about 5 to 6 minutes to go back to Factory Default settings.

You said:
"The instruction sheet that comes with the IP Office box says that its default LAN IP address is 192.168.42.1"
"The instruction sheet also says the IP Office box will take an address from a DHCP server if one is available on the network."

192.168.42.1 IF there is no DHCP Server available.

PS:
The WAN Port is ALWAYS 192.168.43.1 and I have never seen a way to change it.



Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Thanks for some good information. I think I altered the LAN port's IP address by plugging it into the edge router. What I didn't realize is that the edge router is connected through another router to the LAN.


Now I can find out for sure using Feature 591.

I can also factory default the system if I have to.

I am going to take a serial cable just in case. Is that a straight-through cable?


Vaya con Dios amigos!
Butch

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (Curlycord, dans, Bob-o), 67 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5