Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I'm networking 3 SL1100's with SL Net. I thought I would number the extensions as: Site A = 100's; Site B = 200's; Site C = 300's.

But in the SL Net Help Guide, the example shows using 4 digit numbering, as 1100, 1200, 1300. Is there a reason to go with 4 digits if there is little likelyhood of more sites?

Thank you.
Jim

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
If SL Net is anything like Netlink on the bigger systems I can't think of any reason not to use 3 digit numbering..


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
I have a couple of networked SL1100s. Using 3 digit ext. numbers on both. 100s at one location, 300s at another. (Will add another site using 200s soon).

The only thing I had to mess with is the default VM pilot number - which is 3999. I just changed it to 399.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
I followed the example and set things up with 4 digit numbering. Haven't connected to the network yet. Then got to thinking and decided to use 3 digit numbering after all.

I changed everything I thought I needed, as far as numbering goes, from 1200 to 200, at Site B. But got errors because of some virtual extensions and mailboxes with 200 numbers already in place. I didn't have this problem with the system for Site C (1300 to 300).

I wonder how to get this straightened out with the 200 site?

Thank you for any pointers.
Jim

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Now you know why 4 digits is better. The 200's are pre-programmed as virtuals and VM ports. The 31XX's are pre-programmed for groups. You need to change all of the virtuals and VM ports to something else to clear out the 200's and 300's. Also, the 600's and 700's are pre-programmed for feature access codes. Using 1200/1300/1400 is easier and takes less reconfiguring.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Yoda Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,354
Well, live and learn. I'll go back to 4 digit numbering. I'm all for easier and less configuring.

Thank you.
Jim

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 195
Likes: 3
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 195
Likes: 3
I've done it both ways on networked systems, kind of six and one-half-dozen. In PC Pro, in the general tab, you can use the multi-assign to change the numbering in mass for extensions, groups, and virtuals. Goes really quick.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
btakac, Dave Turner, davidfish, iamflip, John D, jreid, kovets
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
4 members (Curlycord, Bob3470, BobRobert, jeffmoss26), 221 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5