Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#601927 06/27/16 12:52 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
How can the user change the language for it's mb? On 3 occasions I've had a mb switch to another language, but they say they did nothing & I don't see it as a user option. I've had to set it back thru programming.Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
You can change the language from your own extension using service code 664. Service code 665 lets you change the language at another extension. I would guess you have a phone area code that is close to or the same as the service code. I think based on where you are, if a user had been dialing a number with the 646 area code - it could easily be incorrectly entered as 664.

You can disable an extensions ability to change language in Class of Service. Program 20-13-53.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
Thanks


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,772
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (barster), 151 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5